+44 (0)20 8572 9867
info@bhogalpartners.co.uk

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

General

Bhogal Partners (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Legal Notice) sets out the basis on which any information (including personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, communication data and the resources that you access.

If you notify us by e-mail or other written communication that any of the information which we hold about you is incorrect or misleading, we will take prompt action to correct or amend the information. You may do this by sending an e-mail to info@bhogalpartners.co.uk.

We undertake to keep information about you confidential and in a way which does not enable you to be identified from the information displayed on our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.No personal data you provide to us is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.

Uses of personal information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information about services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please you notify us by e-mail on info@bhogalpartners.co.uk or other written communication

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and internal analysis. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which asks permission to be placed on your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way) it enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website to track the pages you looked at while visiting our website.As a result of viewing this website some information may become stored upon your computer.

This information may be in the form of a ‘cookie’ or similar files which may help us in many ways, for instance to improve the content of the website or to improve the matching of users interests or preferences. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

If you do not want a cookie to be stored in your computer, most internet browsers have functions to erase cookies from the computer’s hard drive or to block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored although you acknowledge that declining them may prevent you from being able to use our website properly or at all.You are welcome to use such facilities to prevent the installation of a cookie, but by accessing our website you consent to Bhogal Partners’ use of any information gathered for the purposes mentioned above.To remove cookies from your web browser or to obtain further details on cookies including information on persistent and session cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Storing your personal information

Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the terms of our Legal Notice.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If you provide us with sensitive information (such as your racial background or state of health) for any other purpose, you expressly consent to our using that information for the purpose given as well as for equal opportunities monitoring.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Questions and comments regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@bhogalpartners.co.uk